London, England 1984-03-12 (The Smiths concert): Difference between revisions
MozRecording (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
MozRecording (talk | contribs) (add bootleg info) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| [[File:Hammersmith-Front.jpg| link=Hammersmith (LP bootleg)|75px]] | | [[File:Hammersmith-Front.jpg| link=Hammersmith (LP bootleg)|75px]] | ||
| This concert has been released on the [[Hammersmith (LP bootleg)|Hammersmith]] bootleg LP. | | This concert has been released on the [[Hammersmith (LP bootleg)|Hammersmith]] bootleg LP. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Merry-Xmas-Front.jpg| link=Merry Xmas (LP bootleg)|75px]] | |||
| This concert has been released on the [[Merry Xmas (LP bootleg)|Merry Xmas]] bootleg LP. This release is incomplete and missing the following songs: Miserable Lie, Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now, Barbarism Begins At Home, Back To The Old House and What Difference Does It Make?. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:47, 25 October 2012
The Smiths Live Concert | |
---|---|
Tour | The Smiths Tour |
Date | 12 March, 1984 |
Venue | Hammersmith Palais |
Location | London, England |
Opening Act |
Set List [1]
- Miserable Lie
- Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
- This Charming Man
- Girl Afraid
- Pretty Girls Make Graves
- Still Ill
- This Night Has Opened My Eyes
- Barbarism Begins At Home
- Back To The Old House
- What Difference Does It Make?
Encore
- I Don't Owe You Anything (with Sandie Shaw)
- Reel Around The Fountain
- Hand In Glove
- You've Got Everything Now
- Handsome Devil
- These Things Take Time
Concert Notes
- This show is notable for the appearance of Sandie Shaw doing lead vocals on I Don't Owe You Anything.
Live Recordings
Unofficial Recordings
An unofficial recording of this show is in circulation; most commonly under the title Last Of The English Roses.
This concert has been released on the Hammersmith bootleg LP. | |
This concert has been released on the Merry Xmas bootleg LP. This release is incomplete and missing the following songs: Miserable Lie, Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now, Barbarism Begins At Home, Back To The Old House and What Difference Does It Make?. |
Portions of this concert were released on the Boyfriend In A Coma bootleg LP.
A lossless version is available at [http:// Smiths Torrents]. MP3 versions are available at the usual places.
Concert Photographs And Memorabilia
- 1984-03-12-The-Smiths-01.jpg
The Smiths
- 1984-03-12-The-Smiths-02.jpg
The Smiths
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-01.jpg
Johnny Marr
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-04.jpg
Johnny Marr
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-05.jpg
Johnny Marr
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-06.jpg
Johnny Marr
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-07.jpg
Johnny Marr
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-Andy-01.jpg
Johnny & Andy
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-Andy-02.jpg
Johnny & Andy
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-Andy-03.jpg
Johnny & Andy
- 1984-03-12-Johnny-Andy-04.jpg
Johnny & Andy
- 1984-03-12-Sandie-Johnny-01.jpg
Johnny & Sandie Shaw
- 1984-03-12-Sandie-Johnny-02.jpg
Johnny & Sandie Shaw
- 1984-03-12-Moz-01.jpg
Morrissey
- 1984-03-12-Moz-02.jpg
Morrissey
References And Notes
- ↑ Set List provided by Passions Just Like Mine